IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Pearl/Cgi help please.
Zandi
post Oct 8 2004, 11:49 PM
Post #1


Junior Member


Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 8-October 04
Member No.: 1107



I'm wanting to set up my web logging tool but I can't see where pearl and my CGI bin are located on the server here.

I'm on a windows server.

Thanks.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Zandi
post Oct 9 2004, 12:00 AM
Post #2


Junior Member


Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 8-October 04
Member No.: 1107



Nevermind, it's in the usuall place thank goodness. biggrin.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Vanya
post Oct 9 2004, 10:55 AM
Post #3


Hostony Staff


Group: Members
Posts: 1118
Joined: 24-July 03
Member No.: 221



=)


--------------------
It's God! No, not Richard Stallman or Linus Torvalds but God.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Zandi
post Oct 9 2004, 03:32 PM
Post #4


Junior Member


Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 8-October 04
Member No.: 1107



Acck Nope it's not actually working!
I used the old
#!/usr/local/bin/perl
to test the path with last night and it worked or seemed to but in practice I end up with a cgi error that says that I'm not getting a complete set of headers! ohmy.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Vanya
post Oct 9 2004, 07:40 PM
Post #5


Hostony Staff


Group: Members
Posts: 1118
Joined: 24-July 03
Member No.: 221



What's your script link?


--------------------
It's God! No, not Richard Stallman or Linus Torvalds but God.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Tim
post Oct 21 2004, 04:10 PM
Post #6


Junior Member


Group: Members
Posts: 66
Joined: 2-May 03
Member No.: 144



QUOTE(Zandi @ Oct 9 2004, 03:32 PM)
Acck Nope it's not actually working!
I used the old
#!/usr/local/bin/perl
to test the path with last night and it worked or seemed to but in practice I end up with a cgi error that says that I'm not getting a complete set of headers!  ohmy.gif

Try:

#!/usr/bin/perl
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Alec
post Oct 23 2004, 02:55 AM
Post #7


Hostony staff


Group: Members
Posts: 2773
Joined: 26-September 02
From: UK
Member No.: 24



Please tell me your script link and I'll look

I guess you do not send headers in your code.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 15th August 2018 - 04:53 AM