IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

3 Pages V   1 2 3 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> what did you do to php?
artrocity
post May 23 2005, 10:15 PM
Post #1


Not So Junior Member


Group: Members
Posts: 249
Joined: 1-June 03
Member No.: 185



I have a variety of websites that just stopped working today.
Scripts that have worked and have been untouched for a year.

What changes did hostony do to php to stopp these from working?

Two of the sites I was able to fix by removing a php_value setting in my .htacess
but I am uncertain what the third problem could be.

It would be nice to know what changes you made to make my debugging easier.

It would be EVEN NICER to know IN ADVANCE of any changes that are made to the system.

It sounds like something similiar happen here on another server and you just blew the customer off with NO EXPLANATION.
http://forum.hostony.com/index.php?showtopic=4005

Please enlight us on what changes you are making.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
artrocity
post May 23 2005, 11:26 PM
Post #2


Not So Junior Member


Group: Members
Posts: 249
Joined: 1-June 03
Member No.: 185



Well I discovered what you did to php.

https://panel.dreamhost.com/kbase/index.cgi?area=2933

What's the difference between PHP-CGI and PHP as an Apache module?

There are two ways you can choose to have your PHP executed at DreamHost. The default is as a regular CGI. This is by far the preferred method. The benefits of running PHP-CGI are:

* It is more secure. The PHP runs as your user rather than dhapache. That means you can put your database passwords in a file readable only by you and your php scripts can still access it!
* It is more flexible. Because of security concerns when running PHP as an Apache module (which means it runs as our dhapache user), we have disabled a number of commands with the non-CGI PHP. This will cause installation problems with certain popular PHP scripts (such as Gallery) if you choose to run PHP not as a CGI!
* It's just as fast as running PHP as an Apache module, and we include more default libraries.

There are a FEW VERY MINOR drawbacks to running PHP-CGI. They are:

* Custom 404 pages won't work for .php files with PHP-CGI. Or will they? See n74's comment below!
* Variables in the URL won't work without using mod_rewrite (example.com/blah.php/username/info/variable).
* Custom php directives in .htaccess files (php_include_dir /home/user;/home/user/example_dir) won't work.
* The $_SERVER['SCRIPT_NAME'] variable will return the php.cgi binary rather than the name of your script

If one of those is a show-stopper for you, you can easily switch to running PHP as an Apache module and not CGI, but be prepared for a bunch of potential security and ease-of-use issues! If you don't know what any of these drawbacks mean, you're fine just using the default setting of PHP-CGI and not worrying about anything!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
artrocity
post May 23 2005, 11:30 PM
Post #3


Not So Junior Member


Group: Members
Posts: 249
Joined: 1-June 03
Member No.: 185



This doesnt help my problem though.
I have a web site down and with 15000+ URLs in google
that are NOT resolving anymore.

WHY do you make changes to something as CORE as PHP
without giving your customers a heads up?

mad.gif mad.gif mad.gif mad.gif mad.gif mad.gif mad.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Lehrer
post May 23 2005, 11:41 PM
Post #4


Hostony staff


Group: Members
Posts: 1093
Joined: 7-October 04
Member No.: 1105



artrocity, the main goal for making changes in php was to counteract spammers' activity
and increasing security level in general. It will now be easier to find out who is sending spam.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
artrocity
post May 23 2005, 11:48 PM
Post #5


Not So Junior Member


Group: Members
Posts: 249
Joined: 1-June 03
Member No.: 185



great I'm all for that.

Seems like thats something you'd be glad to announce to all your customers. rolleyes.gif

Like ...

Here at Hostony we are being proactive in combatting spammers and will institute the following changes ....


Meanwhile , I still have a domain thats useless
15,000 urls that all say
No input file specified.

http://www.google.com/search?q=+site:dmoz....coff=1&filter=0


Any Clues...
It worked so well before ....
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Lehrer
post May 23 2005, 11:49 PM
Post #6


Hostony staff


Group: Members
Posts: 1093
Joined: 7-October 04
Member No.: 1105




WHY do you make changes to something as CORE as PHP
without giving your customers a heads up?




P.S. I'd like to make an official apology, we should have warned you, but this update is done subsequently on different servers. Sorry again sad.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Lehrer
post May 23 2005, 11:58 PM
Post #7


Hostony staff


Group: Members
Posts: 1093
Joined: 7-October 04
Member No.: 1105



Arttocity, this was done about a week ago and we had no complaints about it. The problem can be fixed by editing .htaccess files.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
artrocity
post May 24 2005, 12:26 AM
Post #8


Not So Junior Member


Group: Members
Posts: 249
Joined: 1-June 03
Member No.: 185



QUOTE(Lehrer @ May 23 2005, 07:58 PM)
Arttocity, this was done about a week ago and we had no complaints about it. The problem can be fixed by editing .htaccess files.
*


From AWSTATs

16 May 2005 102 960 963 14.32 MB
17 May 2005 111 196 196 2.69 MB
18 May 2005 124 4351 4351 43.14 MB
19 May 2005 107 5601 5601 58.67 MB
20 May 2005 101 4738 4738 53.28 MB
21 May 2005 3 6 6 61.01 KB
22 May 2005 6 6 8 48.35 KB
23 May 2005 0 0 0 0
24 May 2005 0 0 0 0

Im guessing it happened on Saturday on this machine. rolleyes.gif

I cant figure out what's wrong with it...
Can someone at support take a look at it?
dmoz.artrocity.com
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Lehrer
post May 24 2005, 12:40 AM
Post #9


Hostony staff


Group: Members
Posts: 1093
Joined: 7-October 04
Member No.: 1105




...I cant figure out what's wrong with it...
Can someone at support take a look at it?
dmoz.artrocity.com



Sure, we are already working on it
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
smokie
post May 24 2005, 12:53 PM
Post #10


Junior Member


Group: Members
Posts: 98
Joined: 6-May 04
Member No.: 720



I had problems see my earlier posts, (from 14th on) it stopped some of my scripts working, nothing critical, my problem was they changed servers/DNS, the php module became cgi instead.
Also caused other problems the move did, like no mail, sites some how reverting back to old DNS, thankfully the guys have sorted things out now biggrin.gif
Smokie
No awstats this morning sad.gif


--------------------
www.smokiebum.com
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Lehrer
post May 25 2005, 12:42 PM
Post #11


Hostony staff


Group: Members
Posts: 1093
Joined: 7-October 04
Member No.: 1105



smokiebum,
I have upgraded awstats for your domain. BTW, the problem with php is going to be fixed this weekend.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
artrocity
post May 25 2005, 05:51 PM
Post #12


Not So Junior Member


Group: Members
Posts: 249
Joined: 1-June 03
Member No.: 185



QUOTE(Lehrer @ May 25 2005, 08:42 AM)
smokiebum,
I have upgraded awstats for your domain. BTW, the problem with php is going to be fixed this weekend.
*


Ummm... by fixed what do you exactly mean? blink.gif
Is it reverting back to the way it was?
Or will the config of php-cgi change yet again ?

It would be nice to know as I spent alot of time this week
getting my scripts that were broke by this change
working again.

I dont want to have to do revert back or even worse go a totally different direction.
Especially since i will be away from the computer on this holiday weekend
and dont want my sites DOWN for 3 days because of some incompatibily with
the changes you are going to make.

So can you please let your customerbase know EXACTLY what you
plan on doing to *fix* this ?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Lehrer
post May 25 2005, 07:08 PM
Post #13


Hostony staff


Group: Members
Posts: 1093
Joined: 7-October 04
Member No.: 1105



artrocity, we are not going to revert to the old version. We'll keep PHP+SuExec.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
artrocity
post May 25 2005, 10:17 PM
Post #14


Not So Junior Member


Group: Members
Posts: 249
Joined: 1-June 03
Member No.: 185



QUOTE(Lehrer @ May 25 2005, 03:08 PM)
artrocity, we are not going to revert to the old version. We'll keep PHP+SuExec.
*

This doesnt really answer my question though...

Can you please let your customerbase know EXACTLY what you
plan on doing to *fix* this ?



Plus i find it *amusing* that you have to FIX something that
"was done about a week ago and we had no complaints about it"
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Lehrer
post May 26 2005, 01:00 PM
Post #15


Hostony staff


Group: Members
Posts: 1093
Joined: 7-October 04
Member No.: 1105



artrocity, excuse me, but I am not going to tell here how exactly we deal with fixing problems. I repeat, we really had no complaints about php upgrade, on the contrary. Please excuse me my sincerity.This weekend the problem with "no input file specified" will vanish.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

3 Pages V   1 2 3 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
8 User(s) are reading this topic (8 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 18th July 2018 - 12:45 PM